FAQs
517 Record(s) | Page [1 of 52] Modify Search

I am a non-resident. The Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) is not allotted in my jurisdiction of residence. How do I report the same in the column on "residential status"?
In case TIN has not been allotted in the jurisdiction of residence, the passport number should be mentioned instead of TIN. Name of the country in which the passport was issued should be mentioned in the column "jurisdiction of residence".

I am a director in a foreign company which does not have PAN. How do I report the same against the column "Whether you were Director in a company at any time during the previous year?"
You should choose "foreign company" in the drop-down provided for "type of company". In such case, PAN is not mandatory. However, PAN should be mentioned, if such foreign company has been allotted a PAN.

I have held equity shares of a company which were previously listed in a recognised stock exchange, but delisted subsequently, and became unlisted. How do I report PAN of company in the column "whether you have held unlisted equity shares at any time duri
In such cases, PAN of the company may be furnished if it is available. In case PAN of delisted company cannot be obtained, you may enter a default value in place of PAN, as "NNNNN0000N".

In case unlisted equity shares are acquired or transferred by way of gift, will, amalgamation, merger, demerger, or bonus issue etc., how to report the "cost of acquisition" and "sale consideration" in the relevant column?
You may enter zero or the appropriate value against "cost of acquisition" or "sale consideration" in such cases. Please note that the details of unlisted equity shares held during the year are required only for the purpose of reporting. The quantitative details entered in this column are not relevant for the purpose of computation of total income or tax liability.

Please clarify whether holding of equity shares of a Co-operative Bank or Credit Societies, which are unlisted, are required to be reported?
The details of equity shareholding in any entity which is registered under the Companies Act, and is not listed on any recognised stock exchange, is only required to be reported.

I have sold land and building to a non-resident. Whether I need to report the PAN of buyer in the table A1/B1 in Schedule CG?
​As mentioned in ITR form, quoting of PAN of buyer is mandatory only if tax is deducted under section 194-IA​ or is mentioned in the documents.


1 2 3 4 5 6